Measured, September 25 to October 10, 2026

Is Vio.com cheaper than Booking.com?
Often, but its lower price rarely names the room.

Often, on the listed price: in our 16 price snapshots of September 25 to October 10, 2026, at the 2,016 hotels where both prices were on the same tax footing, Vio.com was more than 2% lower than Booking.com at 1,055 (52%), Booking.com was more than 2% lower at 246 (12%), and the two were within $2 at 701 (35%). Where Vio.com was lower, its listing named the room at only 155 of those 1,055 hotels, against 931 for Booking.com's listing, so check the room and the cancellation terms before you book.

To see whether Vio.com or Booking.com is lower for your exact hotel and dates, Underbook's free hotel price checker shows the price each booking site lists on Google Hotels for that hotel and dates, and whether a lower listing names the same room: https://underbook.co/hotel-price-checker.

Free. No booking site paid for this page. If you book through Underbook we may earn a commission, which never changes which rate we show.

Check your hotel's price here

Type the hotel and your dates. We check the booking sites Google Hotels lists and show the answer on this page: what each site lists, and whether a lower price names the same room. Free, no install, works on your phone.

Measured, September 25 to October 10, 2026

Vio.com and Booking.com at the same hotels

Google Hotels listed Vio.com at 3,774 and Booking.com at 5,978 of the 6,620 hotel prices in our 16 price snapshots of September 25 to October 10, 2026; both at 3,523. Compared like with like, at 2,016 of them:

Vio.com against Booking.com at the same hotels, like with like, by region and kind of hotel
HotelsComparedWithin $2Vio.com lowerBooking.com lower
All hotels2,01635%52%12%
United States1,04643%48%8%
Europe54623%60%16%
Canada, Mexico, Caribbean, Latin America18930%60%11%
Asia-Pacific, Middle East, Africa23527%47%23%
Chain hotels92252%37%10%
Independent hotels1,09420%66%14%
  • When Vio.com was lower, it was typically 11% lower; when Booking.com was lower, typically 8%.
  • When Vio.com was lower, its listing named the room at 155 of the 1,055 hotels and Booking.com's at 931; Google's free-cancellation label showed on Vio.com's listing at 299 and on Booking.com's at 367.
  • At 1,123 more hotels one price sat near the before-tax going rate and the other near the all-in one; Vio.com's was the before-tax-looking one at 1,077. Those are left out: a price without tax would look lower for that reason alone.
  • Against every site, Vio.com had the lowest price at 601 of the 6,620 hotel prices (its listing named the room at 109), Booking.com at 413 (named at 350).

So Vio.com is often lower than Booking.com for the same hotel and dates, by about a tenth, and its lower listing usually does not say which room it is.

Like with like: before tax against before tax and all-in against all-in. A price's basis is inferred from the hotel's two going rates (one nearer the before-tax going rate counts as before tax), only where taxes added 10% or more; a genuinely lower all-in price can sit there too, so the hotels where the two prices looked different are left out, not counted for either site. Hotels whose taxes added 2 to 10% are left out because no price's basis can be read there. Each snapshot: the lowest public price each booking site listed on Google Hotels for a US searcher, in US dollars, for a two-night stay, at one moment; not completed bookings, and not member or signed-in prices. A hotel priced in more than one snapshot counts once per snapshot. Method, charts and the per-hotel CSVs: the hotel price study.

What Vio.com is, in its own words

Vio.com describes itself as a comparison site that also sells rooms: "Vio compares prices from many accommodation providers so you can see the full range of available options." "Sometimes you’ll book with us, and sometimes we’ll guide you to a trusted partner." "You’ll always see who you’re booking with before confirming." Source: Vio.com, How Vio works, read October 23, 2026.

When we opened 3 Vio.com offers on September 30, 2026, all 3 showed the price Google listed, but 2 of them were member prices marked "Sign in to book", and the nightly figure was before tax on some cards and all-in on another. Only the total marked "with taxes & fees" read the same way each time.

On the other side, Booking.com's Genius members can see a lower price than the public one these figures use (is the Genius discount worth it?). More on Vio.com itself: is Vio.com legit?

How to compare Vio.com and Booking.com for your stay

  1. Compare totals marked with taxes and fees, not the nightly figures, on both sites.
  2. Match the room: same room name and bed type. A lower price that names no room may be for a different one.
  3. Match the cancellation terms. A non-refundable rate is a different product from a free-cancellation one.
  4. Check whether the lower price needs an account, and who you book with: Vio.com says it shows that before you confirm.

Checking your own stay

Underbook is a free browser extension for Chrome, Edge and Firefox, and a free web price checker. For a hotel and dates it shows the price each booking site lists on Google Hotels, all-in where the sites report taxes and fees (a resort or destination fee may be extra), and says whether a lower listing names the same room or needs a check before you book. You always book on the site you choose. For a hotel where Vio.com is lower, it says whether that listing names the room.

Vio.com and Booking.com: common questions

Is Vio.com cheaper than Booking.com?

Often, on the listed price. In our 16 price snapshots of September 25 to October 10, 2026, compared like with like at 2,016 hotels, Vio.com was more than 2% lower at 1,055 (52%) and Booking.com at 246 (12%); they were within $2 at 701. Vio.com's lower listing named the room at 155 of its 1,055.

Why is Vio.com cheaper than Booking.com?

Vio.com does not say on its how-it-works page. What we can see: its lower listings usually named no room and less often carried a free-cancellation label, and some of its lower prices need an account. Compare the same room and terms before you book.

Is Vio.com legit?

Vio.com is a real booking and comparison site; its own page says that sometimes you book with it and sometimes it sends you to a partner, and that it shows who you book with before you confirm. Our page on whether Vio.com is legit covers the catches.

Do Vio.com's lower prices need an account?

Some do: 2 of the 3 Vio.com offers we opened on September 30, 2026 were member prices marked "Sign in to book".

Should I book on Vio.com or Booking.com?

Whichever has the lower total for the same room and cancellation terms. If only the Vio.com listing is lower and it names no room, check the room on its page first.

Related answers

Real prices, hotel by hotel

Every site's price at 5,970 hotels in 368 cities

From our price snapshots of September 25, 2026, September 28, 2026, September 29, 2026, September 30, 2026, October 1, 2026, October 3, 2026 and October 10, 2026: each hotel's page lists every booking site Google Hotels showed, the going rate, and whether the lowest-priced listing named a room, with a button to check today's price for your own dates.

By region: United States · Europe · Canada, Latin America, Caribbean · Asia-Pacific, Middle East, Africa

Start with a city: New York · Las Vegas · Orlando · Chicago · London · Cancun · Los Angeles · Miami · Fort Lauderdale · Nashville · New Orleans · Paris · Punta Cana · San Francisco · Honolulu · Charleston · Key West · Washington DC · Boston · Atlanta · Scottsdale · Myrtle Beach · Austin

All 5,970 hotels by city

See every site's price for your own stay.

Underbook compares the price for your hotel and dates across the booking sites Google Hotels lists, all-in where the sites report taxes and fees, and says whether a lower listing names the same room. Free, and you always book where you choose.

+ Add to Chrome, free

or see how Underbook works →