Measured, September 25 to October 1, 2026

Is it cheaper to book direct with the hotel?
At chains, usually the same. At independents, check both.

Usually not cheaper, and at chain hotels usually the same. In our 14 price snapshots of September 25 to October 1, 2026, the hotel's own site was within 1% of the lowest price on the big booking sites (Booking.com, Expedia, Hotels.com, Priceline, Agoda and Trip.com) at 1,291 of 1,791 chain hotels (72%); at independent hotels the prices usually differed, and one of the big sites was lower than the hotel's own site at 810 of 1,507 (54%), the hotel's site lower at 404 (27%).

In numbers

  • All 3,298 hotels where Google Hotels listed the hotel's own site and a big booking site: within 1% at 48%, the hotel's site lower at 17%, a big site lower at 35%.
  • United States: within 1% at 61% of 2,046 hotels. Europe: at 21% of 627.
  • Against every listing, small resellers included: the hotel's own site was at or below every other at 879 of 3,491 hotels (25%), and another site was 5% or more lower at 1,552 (44%); that listing named a room at 345 of them.

Source: the lowest public price each site listed on Google Hotels for a US searcher, in US dollars, in our 14 price snapshots of September 25 to October 1, 2026, compared like with like (before tax against before tax, all-in against all-in). The big booking sites are Booking.com, Expedia, Hotels.com, Priceline, Agoda and Trip.com; the hotel's own site is the seller Google Hotels lists under the hotel's exact name. Member and loyalty prices are not in it. Per-hotel CSVs: our hotel price study.

No booking site paid for this measurement. If you book through Underbook we may earn a commission, which never changes which rate we show.

Check a hotel's price for your dates

Type a hotel and your dates. We check the booking sites Google Hotels lists and tell you whether a lower price names the same room. Free, no install, works on your phone.

Why the two prices are so often identical

Large hotels and chains sign rate-parity agreements with big online travel agencies like Booking.com. In practice that pulls the public nightly rate together across channels, so the number you see on Booking.com often matches the one on the hotel's own website, down to the dollar, but not always. In our September 25 snapshot (stays 35 days out, US market, USD), at the 262 hotels where Google Hotels listed both, the lowest prices were within 1% at 121 (identical at 108 of them), Booking.com more than 1% higher at 106 and more than 1% lower at 35.

That's why "just book direct, it's always cheaper" is a myth. The lower prices, when they exist, don't live in the headline rate. They live in three places most people never check: the all-in total after taxes and mandatory fees, the members-only rates each channel can offer, and the perks that have real value but no price tag.

What each channel is actually better at

Neither is a blanket winner. Reach for whichever fits the situation in front of you.

Booking direct wins when…

  • • You want loyalty points and elite-night credit; most programs only earn on direct bookings.
  • • The hotel offers a members rate or a price-match program that undercuts the OTA.
  • • You value perks: free breakfast, a room upgrade, late checkout.
  • • You might need to change or cancel: direct is usually easier to sort out with the hotel itself.

Booking.com wins when…

  • • Its Genius discount or a mobile-only rate beats the direct rate.
  • • You're juggling several stays and want one dashboard with free cancellation across them.
  • • It's an independent hotel with a weak or clunky direct-booking site.
  • • The all-in total, after fees, simply comes out lower on the OTA for your dates.

Notice that most of the direct-booking advantages aren't price: they're value the headline rate never shows. That's the honest catch: a $5-cheaper OTA rate can cost you more once a $25 breakfast and loyalty credit are on the table. Weigh the all-in price and the perks together.

How to actually decide, in two minutes

  1. Compare the all-in total for the same room. Open the room and dates on Booking.com and on the hotel's own site, and read the price after taxes and mandatory fees on both. A low headline can hide a fat fee.
  2. Add the perks to the math. If direct includes breakfast, an upgrade, loyalty points, or friendlier cancellation, count that toward its value even if the number is a few dollars higher.
  3. Check the members / Genius rate on each. Sign in: the logged-in price is sometimes lower than the one you see logged out on either channel. Just remember a Genius discount is off Booking.com's own rate, so confirm the all-in total still beats direct.
  4. If you're not in a hurry, watch it. Both channels move with demand. Book a refundable rate and rebook if the price drops.

This is the same discipline behind every honest way to get a cheaper hotel rate: compare like-for-like on the all-in total, and don't assume one channel is cheaper than the other. And when a third-party site shows a much lower price, make sure it's the same room, not a different one.

Measured, September 25 to October 1, 2026

Booking.com against the hotel's own site, at 2,965 hotels

In our 14 price snapshots of September 25 to October 1, 2026 (5,830 hotel prices in 348 cities), Google Hotels listed the hotel's own site at 3,908 of 5,830 hotels (67%) and Booking.com at 5,264 of 5,830 (90%). At the 2,965 hotels listing both, compared like with like:

  • All 2,965 hotels: within 1% at 1,648 (56%; the same to the dollar at 1,483); Booking.com more than 1% higher at 878 (30%) and more than 1% lower at 439 (15%).
  • Chain hotels (1,706): within 1% at 1,320 (77%); Booking.com higher at 251, lower at 135.
  • Independent hotels (1,259): within 1% at only 328 (26%); Booking.com higher at 627, lower at 304.
  • By region, within 1% at 69% in the United States, 37% in Canada, Mexico, the Caribbean and Latin America, 34% in Asia-Pacific, the Middle East and Africa, 30% in Europe.

So at a chain hotel the two prices were usually the same. At an independent hotel they usually differed, and the hotel's own site was the lower one about twice as often as Booking.com (627 hotels against 304). For an independent hotel, the hotel's own site is worth opening before you book. This pools all 14 snapshots, so it differs from the single September 25 snapshot quoted above.

Each snapshot: US market, USD, prices from one moment for a two-night stay, not completed bookings. "Like with like" means before tax against before tax and all-in against all-in, inferred from the hotel's two going rates; hotels where that could not be read are left out. Method, charts and the per-hotel CSVs: the hotel price study. The hotel's own site is the seller Google Hotels lists under the hotel's exact name.

Measured, September 25 to October 1, 2026

The hotel's own site against every big booking site

Booking.com is one site. Against the lowest price of the six big booking sites (Booking.com, Expedia, Hotels.com, Priceline, Agoda and Trip.com), compared like with like, at the 3,298 hotels where Google Hotels listed the hotel's own site and at least one of them:

The hotel's own site against the lowest of six big booking sites, by kind of hotel and region
HotelsComparedWithin 1%Hotel's site lowerA big site lower
All hotels3,29848%17%35%
Chain hotels1,79172%8%20%
Independent hotels1,50719%27%54%
United States2,04661%11%28%
Europe62721%29%50%
Canada, Mexico, the Caribbean and Latin America31231%24%46%
Asia-Pacific, the Middle East and Africa31332%21%47%

Against every site listed, small resellers included, the hotel's own site was at or below every other listing at 879 of 3,491 hotels (25%), and another site was 5% or more lower at 1,552 (44%), most often Super.com (252) and Vio.com (182); that lower listing named a room at only 345 of the 1,552.

So at a chain hotel, booking direct usually costs the same and can bring points and perks. At an independent hotel, look at both: the hotel's own site was lower than Booking.com about twice as often as it was higher, but one of the six big sites was lower than the hotel's own site about twice as often as the other way round. More on the Booking.com side: does Booking.com have the cheapest prices?

Each snapshot: US market, USD, prices from one moment for a two-night stay, not completed bookings. "Like with like" means before tax against before tax and all-in against all-in, inferred from the hotel's two going rates; hotels where that could not be read are left out. Method, charts and the per-hotel CSVs: the hotel price study. The hotel's own site is the seller Google Hotels lists under the hotel's exact name.

Doing this comparison automatically

The tedious part is step 1: opening the hotel's site plus Booking.com and a few other tabs, scrolling each to checkout to surface the fees, and doing the all-in math. That friction is why most people just book the first rate they see.

Underbook is a free browser extension that runs that comparison while you shop. When you're viewing a hotel, it checks other booking sites for the same hotel and dates and shows the prices side by side: all-in, with taxes and fees, when the booking sites report them (at about 7 in 10 hotels in our price data), otherwise the listed rate, labeled as such, so where the sites report fees, a cheaper-looking rate can't hide one. When the cheaper listing doesn't name the same room, it says so plainly instead of inventing a discount. You always book wherever you choose, direct or OTA. Prefer not to install anything? You can check one hotel's price and watch it by email and get pinged when it drops.

Booking.com vs direct: common questions

Is it cheaper to book direct with the hotel?

Usually not cheaper, and at chain hotels usually the same: in our 14 snapshots of September 25 to October 1, 2026, the hotel's own site was within 1% of the lowest of the six big booking sites at 1,291 of 1,791 chain hotels (72%). At independent hotels a big booking site was lower at 810 of 1,507 (54%) and the hotel's own site at 404 (27%). Check both, and count the perks that only come with booking direct.

Is it cheaper to book on Booking.com or directly with the hotel?

Neither is reliably lower, and most often they match. At the 2,965 hotels where Google Hotels listed both, compared like with like, they were within 1% at 1,648 (56%); Booking.com was more than 1% higher at 878 (30%) and more than 1% lower at 439 (15%). The rest of the difference is in the all-in total after fees and in perks like free breakfast, upgrades or easier cancellation. Compare the same room and dates on both, after fees, and take the lower total.

Why is the price the same on both so often?

Hotels sign rate-parity clauses with large OTAs that discourage undercutting, so the public rate is often the same, though Booking.com was more than 1% higher than the hotel's own site at 106 of 262 hotels in our September 25 snapshot. The real levers sit elsewhere: loyalty and members rates, Genius discounts, fees surfaced at different points, and non-price perks. That's why comparing the all-in total on both beats assuming one channel is cheaper.

What do I actually get by booking direct?

Potentially loyalty points and elite-night credit, free breakfast or an upgrade, more flexible cancellation, a price-match program at some hotels, and a real person to call if your reservation goes sideways. None of it is certain, so check the direct rate and its perks before you commit to a third party.

When should I just use Booking.com?

When its Genius or mobile-only rate beats the direct rate, when you want one dashboard with free cancellation across several stays, or for independent hotels with a weak direct site. Don't pick a side by habit: compare the same room's all-in total both ways and take the lower one.

Does Underbook cost anything or take a cut of my booking?

It costs nothing and needs no account. If you book through its link, Underbook may earn a commission from the booking site, at no cost to you, which never changes which rates it shows or their order. It compares the price for your hotel and dates, all-in where the sites report taxes and fees, across booking sites, and says whether the lowest names your room. You book wherever you choose, direct or on a booking site.

Real prices, hotel by hotel

Every site's price at 5,970 hotels in 368 cities

From our price snapshots of September 25, 2026, September 28, 2026, September 29, 2026, September 30, 2026, October 1, 2026, October 3, 2026 and October 10, 2026: each hotel's page lists every booking site Google Hotels showed, the going rate, and whether the lowest-priced listing named a room, with a button to check today's price for your own dates.

By region: United States · Europe · Canada, Latin America, Caribbean · Asia-Pacific, Middle East, Africa

Start with a city: New York · Las Vegas · Orlando · Chicago · London · Cancun · Los Angeles · Miami · Fort Lauderdale · Nashville · New Orleans · Paris · Punta Cana · San Francisco · Honolulu · Charleston · Key West · Washington DC · Boston · Atlanta · Scottsdale · Myrtle Beach · Austin

All 5,970 hotels by city

Don't guess which is cheaper. See it.

Underbook compares the price for your hotel and dates, all-in where the sites report taxes and fees, across booking sites, so you can weigh Booking.com against direct at a glance. Free, and you always book where you choose.

+ Add to Chrome, free

or see how Underbook works →