Measured, September 25 to October 1, 2026

Does Booking.com have the cheapest hotel prices?
Usually not. It usually matches the other big sites.

Usually not. In our 14 price snapshots of September 25 to October 1, 2026, Booking.com's public price was at or below every other booking site's price for the same stay at 846 of 4,729 hotels (18%), and another site listed it 5% or more lower at 2,520 (53%), most often Super.com, Vio.com, Hotels.com or Agoda. Against the other big booking sites it was usually close: no more than $2 above the lowest of Expedia, Hotels.com, Priceline, Agoda and Trip.com at 2,860 of 4,580 hotels (62%).

Underbook is a free browser extension for Chrome, Edge and Firefox that shows every booking site's price for the hotel page you are on. No booking site paid for this measurement. If you book through Underbook we may earn a commission, which never changes which rate we show.

Measured, September 25 to October 1, 2026

Booking.com's price against every other site's

Google Hotels listed Booking.com at 5,264 of 5,830 hotels (90%) in our 14 snapshots, more than any other site. We compared its lowest public price, the one a signed-out visitor sees, with every other listing for the same stay, like with like: before-tax prices with before-tax prices and all-in prices with all-in, as each hotel's two going rates show. That could be read at 4,729 hotels.

18%

of hotels: Booking.com at or below every other site (846)

53%

of hotels: another site 5% or more lower (2,520)

63%

of hotels: Booking.com within 2% of the going rate (2,976 of 4,759)

  • Booking.com's public price was at or below every other listing at 846 of 4,729 hotels (17.9%).
  • Another site was 5% or more lower at 2,520 of 4,729 (53.3%), typically 14.4% lower when it was, and 10% or more lower at 1,736 of 4,729 (36.7%).
  • Against the going rate, the price most sites agree on, Booking.com was within 2% at 2,976 of 4,759 hotels (62.5%), more than 2% above it at 1,416 (29.8%) and 5% or more below it at 256 (5.4%).

Who listed the stay 5% or more below Booking.com

The site with the lowest listing, at the 2,520 hotels where one was 5% or more below Booking.com (the six most frequent):

Sites with the lowest listing where it was 5% or more below Booking.com's public price
SiteHotels
Super.com311
Vio.com237
Hotels.com198
Agoda190
Expedia.com125
Evendo114

The lower listing named a room at only 688 of the 2,520 (27%); Booking.com's own lowest listing named one at 4,559 of 5,264 hotels listing it (87%). So a lower price elsewhere is common, and whether it buys the same room is often unknown until you open it.

By region and kind of hotel

Booking.com against every other listing, by region and kind of hotel
Hotels inComparedBooking.com at or below every otherAnother site 5%+ lower
United States2,55222%43%
Europe1,16213%64%
Canada, Mexico, the Caribbean and Latin America49612%70%
Asia-Pacific, the Middle East and Africa51915%62%
Chain hotels1,99121%35%
Independent hotels2,73815%67%

Booking.com came closest in the United States and at chain hotels; at independent hotels another site was 5% or more lower at about two hotels in three.

Against the other big sites and the hotel's own site

The other big booking sites. At 4,580 hotels where at least one of Expedia, Hotels.com, Priceline, Agoda or Trip.com could be compared like with like, Booking.com was no more than $2 above the lowest of them at 2,860 of 4,580 (62%), and one of them was 5% or more lower at 1,364 (30%). Against Expedia alone, at 3,056 hotels with both prices on the same tax footing, the two were within $2 at 1,797 (59%), Expedia was more than 2% lower at 945 and Booking.com at 268: Expedia vs Booking.com.

The hotel's own site. At the 2,965 hotels where Google Hotels listed both, compared like with like, the two were within 1% at 1,648 (56%); Booking.com was more than 1% higher at 878 (30%) and more than 1% lower at 439 (15%). At chain hotels they were within 1% at 1,320 of 1,706 (77%). More: is it cheaper to book direct?

What about Genius and members-only prices?

Our snapshots hold the public prices Google Hotels shows, not signed-in ones. Booking.com says Genius Level 1 gives 10% off stays, applied before taxes and fees (booking.com/genius.html, read October 5, 2026). At 1,736 of 4,729 hotels (37%) another site was already 10% or more below Booking.com's public price, so a 10% member discount would still have left Booking.com at or above that listing; the lower listing named a room at 507 of them.

Members-only prices are real, though. When we opened Booking.com's own pages for 27 hotels from the study on October 2 and 3, 2026, not signed in, 25 showed the price Google Hotels listed within 2%. At the other 2, the page offered a members-only price 10.0% and 9.1% below Google's figure. More: is the Genius discount worth it?

Booking.com in the full price study

Across all 17 snapshots of the hotel price study (7,044 hotel prices in 368 cities, September 22 to October 10, 2026), some site listed the stay 5% or more below the going rate at 5,114 hotels. The lowest of those listings was Booking.com's at 147 of them (2.9%), and it named a room at 122; Super.com had the lowest at 1,340. So Booking.com rarely holds a price well below the going rate, and when it does, it usually says which room.

How to check if Booking.com has the lowest price for your stay

  1. Note Booking.com's total for your room. Open the hotel on Booking.com with your dates and write down the total with taxes and fees for the room you want, signed in if you get a Genius discount. Booking.com's lowest listing named its room at 4,559 of 5,264 hotels (87%), so you know what you are comparing.
  2. Compare it with the other booking sites for the same dates. Look up the same hotel and dates on Google Hotels, which lists the booking sites side by side, and compare totals with totals, or before-tax prices with before-tax prices. Another site listed the stay 5% or more below Booking.com's public price at 2,520 of 4,729 hotels (53%), most often Super.com, Vio.com, Hotels.com or Agoda.
  3. Check the hotel's own site and the room behind any lower price. Open the hotel's own website for the same dates: it was within 1% of Booking.com at 1,648 of 2,965 hotels (56%). If another listing is lower, open it and confirm the room, the cancellation terms and the total before you book; the lower listing named a room at only 688 of the 2,520 (27%).

Or let it run for you: open the hotel on Booking.com with your dates. Underbook, a free browser extension for Chrome, Edge and Firefox, then shows the price each other booking site lists on Google Hotels for that stay, all-in where the sites report taxes and fees, and says whether a lower price names the same room. On a phone, the web price checker does the same check with no install. You always book where you choose. One link for any browser: underbook.co/get opens the right store for Chrome, Edge or Firefox, and the web price checker on a phone.

Booking.com prices: common questions

Does Booking.com have the cheapest hotel prices?

Usually not. In our 14 price snapshots of September 25 to October 1, 2026, compared like with like, Booking.com's public price was at or below every other booking site's price for the same stay at 846 of 4,729 hotels (18%), and another site was 5% or more lower at 2,520 (53%). It usually matched the other big booking sites, and the lower prices were mostly on smaller sites, often without naming a room.

Google Hotels vs Booking.com: which is cheaper?

Usually Google Hotels shows a lower price than Booking.com's, because it lists Booking.com beside the other booking sites: in our 14 price snapshots of September 25 to October 1, 2026, with Google Hotels' prices for a US searcher in US dollars, Booking.com's public price was at or below every other booking site's price for the same stay, compared like with like, at only 846 of 4,729 hotels (18%), and another site listed it 5% or more lower at 2,520 (53%). Google Hotels does not take the booking itself: Google says a booking link takes you to the partner's site to book, so open the lower listing and compare the room, the cancellation terms and the total with Booking.com's before you book; at 1,832 of the 2,520 the lower listing named no room.

Is Booking.com cheaper than Expedia?

Most often the two were the same. At 3,056 hotels where both prices were on the same tax footing, they were within $2 at 1,797 (59%); Expedia was more than 2% lower at 945 (31%) and Booking.com at 268 (9%).

Is Booking.com cheaper than booking direct with the hotel?

Not usually. At the 2,965 hotels where Google Hotels listed both and the prices could be compared like with like, they were within 1% at 1,648 (56%), Booking.com was more than 1% higher at 878 (30%) and more than 1% lower at 439 (15%).

Why does another site list the same hotel for less than Booking.com?

In our data the lower listing was on one of the other big booking sites at 596 of the 2,520 hotels where another site was 5% or more below Booking.com, and on a smaller site, often a reseller such as Super.com or Vio.com, at the other 1,924. At 1,832 of the 2,520 the lower listing named no room, and a lower price can also come with stricter cancellation terms. Check the room and the terms before you book.

Does a Genius discount make Booking.com the lowest price?

Sometimes, not usually. Genius Level 1 gives 10% off stays, before taxes and fees, Booking.com says. At 1,736 of 4,729 hotels (37%) another site was already 10% or more below Booking.com's public price, so a 10% discount would still have left Booking.com at or above it; that lower listing named a room at 507 of them. Compare your signed-in total with the lowest listing for the same room.

How was this measured?

From the hotel price study: in 14 snapshots of September 25 to October 1, 2026 we recorded every booking site's price that Google Hotels showed a US searcher, in US dollars, for a two-night stay checking in between October 30 and November 5, 2026, at 5,830 hotels in 348 cities. Each site's lowest price per hotel; before-tax prices compared with before-tax prices and all-in with all-in, as each hotel's two going rates show; hotels where that could not be read were left out. These are signed-out public prices from one moment, not completed bookings.

Each snapshot: US market, USD, prices from one moment for a two-night stay, not completed bookings. "Like with like" means before tax against before tax and all-in against all-in, inferred from the hotel's two going rates; hotels where that could not be read are left out. The hotel's own site is the seller Google Hotels lists under the hotel's exact name. Method, charts and the per-hotel CSVs: the hotel price study.

Real prices, hotel by hotel

Every site's price at 5,970 hotels in 368 cities

From our price snapshots of September 25, 2026, September 28, 2026, September 29, 2026, September 30, 2026, October 1, 2026, October 3, 2026 and October 10, 2026: each hotel's page lists every booking site Google Hotels showed, the going rate, and whether the lowest-priced listing named a room, with a button to check today's price for your own dates.

By region: United States · Europe · Canada, Latin America, Caribbean · Asia-Pacific, Middle East, Africa

Start with a city: New York · Las Vegas · Orlando · Chicago · London · Cancun · Los Angeles · Miami · Fort Lauderdale · Nashville · New Orleans · Paris · Punta Cana · San Francisco · Honolulu · Charleston · Key West · Washington DC · Boston · Atlanta · Scottsdale · Myrtle Beach · Austin

All 5,970 hotels by city

See every site's price on the Booking.com page.

Underbook shows the other booking sites' prices for the hotel and dates you are viewing, all-in where the sites report taxes and fees, and says whether a lower one names your room. Free, and you always book where you choose.

+ Add to Chrome, free

or check a hotel's price without installing →