Measured, September 25 to October 10, 2026

Lesser-known hotel booking sites:
are they legit?

Short answer: mostly yes, with a named company behind them, but read whose terms you book under. For 33 of the 38 sites below, the site's own pages, or its owner's, name the company that runs it; each section says who, with the date we read it, and which of its terms to read before you pay. The part to check is the price: when one of these sites had the lowest price in our 16 price snapshots of September 25 to October 10, 2026 (1,520 hotel prices), its listing named the room at 9 (1%); when Booking.com had it (413), at 350 (85%).

Measured, not sponsored: the figures come from our own price snapshots, and the company details from each site's own pages. If you book through a link from Underbook we may earn a commission from the booking site you choose, at no cost to you, and it does not change what we show.

Measured, September 25 to October 10, 2026

All 38 sites, side by side

In our 16 price snapshots of September 25 to October 10, 2026 we recorded every seller Google Hotels listed for the same two-night stay at 6,620 hotels in 368 cities. 37 of these 38 sites appeared there. Listed at: hotels where Google Hotels showed the site with a price. Lowest at: hotels where the study recorded it as the lowest price, and of those, how many were 5% or more below the going rate (the price most sites agreed on). Room named: of the hotels where it was lowest, how many times its listing said which room the price was for. Free cancellation: the share of its hotels where its listing carried Google's free-cancellation label.

SiteListed atLowest at5%+ belowRoom namedFree cancellation
Amimir3053329026%
Billabook1,29110686045%
Bluepillow2,2664723035%
BusinessHotels.com1,06615800%
Catchit59012900%
CheapTickets3,96751038%
CHECK2418200-13%
Clicktrip1,421372900%
Dealbase1,365302700%
eDreams3,51474040%
Etrip.net3,22387025%
Evendo2,846189147059%
Getaroom000--
goSeek2,8026451027%
HomeToGo1,874179029%
Hostelworld161177935%
Hotel Booking Zone1,91010300%
Hotels in America1,460221800%
HotelsCombined1,36410900%
hutchgo21952040%
Kiwi.com1,582726400%
Klook792129114021%
Long Stay Discounts95800-0%
Luxury Escapes1,5502212035%
momondo1,231101000%
müvTravel4261100%
Orbitz3,72700-38%
Pilot265282100%
PriceTravel367217037%
Qantas Hotels2,620591300%
Reserving2,143332400%
Traveloka8744024%
TravelUp1,380222000%
Traveluro1,76942737700%
Tripadvisor9394128030%
Tripening1,29944019%
Wego558139039%
ZenHotels12000-42%

How we measured: in each snapshot we recorded every booking site's price that Google Hotels showed a US searcher, in US dollars, before tax, for one moment, not completed bookings. A site may sell a room at a price Google Hotels did not show, and a site not listed here may still be listed for other hotels or dates. Method, charts and the per-hotel CSVs: the hotel price study.

Before you book on a site you do not know

  1. Who runs it. Find the company name in its terms or site footer. Each section below says what we found, and when we read it.
  2. Who you book with. Many of these sites act as an agent or intermediary: the hotel or another provider sells the room, and its terms decide refunds and changes.
  3. The room. A listing that does not name the room may be for the smallest or a non-refundable one. Compare the room name and bed type with the hotel's own site.
  4. The all-in total and the cancellation terms. Compare the price after taxes and fees on the final booking screen, and read the cancellation line before you pay. See whether free cancellation is worth it.

Sites with a page of their own: Is Agoda legit?, Is Algotels legit?, Is Booking.com legit?, Is Expedia legit?, Is Hopper legit?, Is Hotels.com legit?, Is HotelTonight legit?, Is Hotwire legit?, Is Kayak legit?, Is Prestigia legit?, Is Priceline legit?, Is Skyscanner legit?, Is Stayforlong legit?, Is Super.com legit?, Is Travelocity legit?, Is Trip.com legit?, Is trivago legit?, Is Vio.com legit?. Two sites side by side: hotel booking sites compared, pair by pair.

Site by site

In alphabetical order. Company details are each site's own, as our earlier page on it read them; the figures are computed for this page from our 16 price snapshots of September 25 to October 10, 2026.

Is Amimir legit?

A real booking site with a named, licensed operator.

From its own pages

  • Its site names the operator: Viajes Para Ti, S.L.U., Reus (Tarragona), Spain, registered in Catalonia's tourism register (licence GC 169 MD)
  • Its conditions: it acts as an intermediary and does not take on the risk of the bookings made through it
  • Cancellation costs are set per offer and listed on your confirmation voucher, so read them before you pay

Company details read from amimir.com's site footer and general conditions on September 30, 2026. They can change.

In our price data

Google Hotels listed Amimir at 305 of the 6,620 hotels we priced in our 16 price snapshots of September 25 to October 10, 2026, in 135 cities. The study recorded it as the lowest price at 33 hotels, 29 of them 5% or more below the going rate (typically 15% below); its listing named the room at 0 of those 33. Google's free-cancellation label showed on its listing at 80 of its 305 hotels (26%).

Is Billabook legit for hotels?

A real website listed by Google Hotels, but a small name with a low review score.

From its own pages

  • Its site and terms name an operator, TRIPROL LTD, and a reservations email
  • Trustpilot TrustScore 2.7 out of 5 from 415 reviews (read September 29, 2026)
  • Its terms: non-refundable bookings cannot be changed or cancelled
  • Changes and refunds go through the site you pay, not the hotel front desk

Company details read from billabook.com, and the review score from Trustpilot, on September 29, 2026. They can change.

In our price data

Google Hotels listed Billabook at 1,291 of the 6,620 hotels we priced in our 16 price snapshots of September 25 to October 10, 2026, in 294 cities. The study recorded it as the lowest price at 106 hotels, 86 of them 5% or more below the going rate (typically 21% below); its listing named the room at 0 of those 106. Google's free-cancellation label showed on its listing at 575 of its 1,291 hotels (45%).

Is Bluepillow legit?

A real search site with a named company behind it.

From its own pages

  • Its terms and privacy policy name the company: Blue Pillow S.p.A., Milan, VAT number IT09929610963, in the Milan companies register
  • Its terms: Bluepillow is not a travel agency; a travel agency or other provider sells the room, and that provider's terms apply
  • Its terms: for problems, complaints or refunds you go to that provider, not Bluepillow

Company details read from Bluepillow's Terms and conditions, Privacy policy, About us page and site footer on September 30, 2026. They can change.

In our price data

Google Hotels listed Bluepillow at 2,266 of the 6,620 hotels we priced in our 16 price snapshots of September 25 to October 10, 2026, in 360 cities. The study recorded it as the lowest price at 47 hotels, 23 of them 5% or more below the going rate (typically 12% below); its listing named the room at 0 of those 47. Google's free-cancellation label showed on its listing at 801 of its 2,266 hotels (35%).

Is BusinessHotels.com legit?

A real site run by a named US company, powered by Priceline's partner business.

From its own pages

  • A named company: its privacy policy says Asian Airfares Group, LLC, of San Francisco, operates it
  • Its About page says it has been powered since 2019 by Priceline Partner Solutions, part of Priceline.com LLC, a Booking Holdings subsidiary, which also powers its customer support
  • Its terms link goes to a partner site that refused our requests, so we could not read its booking terms

Read on October 2, 2026: businesshotels.com's About page, privacy policy (effective August 10, 2026), FAQ and support page. Its terms link goes to travelweb.com, which refused our requests (HTTP 403), so we could not read who takes your payment or which law applies, and we could not reach a California register record. They can change.

In our price data

Google Hotels listed BusinessHotels.com at 1,066 of the 6,620 hotels we priced in our 16 price snapshots of September 25 to October 10, 2026, in 268 cities. The study recorded it as the lowest price at 15 hotels, 8 of them 5% or more below the going rate (typically 10% below); its listing named the room at 0 of those 15. Its listings never carried Google's free-cancellation label.

Is Catchit legit?

A booking site whose own pages point to a Barcelona company and a travel agency licence.

From its own pages

  • Its terms say Catchit.com holds the permits and licences required for a travel agency, under Spanish law
  • Its cookie policy identifies Atrápalo, S.L. (tax ID B62288568), Plaça Catalunya 9, Barcelona, and its terms send data requests to the same company
  • Its help pages say it charges no management fee to cancel: you pay only what the hotel's policy sets
  • Its pages do not say in so many words which company operates Catchit.com, and we found no travel agency licence number

Read on October 2, 2026: Catchit's terms and conditions (last modified February 22, 2023) and its cancellation help article on support.catchit.com; catchit.com itself showed us only a loading error, so its cookie policy was read through a web search limited to catchit.com. We found no register record or licence number. They can change.

In our price data

Google Hotels listed Catchit at 590 of the 6,620 hotels we priced in our 16 price snapshots of September 25 to October 10, 2026, in 164 cities. The study recorded it as the lowest price at 12 hotels, 9 of them 5% or more below the going rate (typically 9% below); its listing named the room at 0 of those 12. Its listings never carried Google's free-cancellation label.

Is CheapTickets legit?

A legitimate Expedia Group site.

From its own pages

  • Run by Expedia, Inc. (Seattle), an Expedia Group company, per its terms of service
  • Its terms let it add an administration fee to a change or cancellation, on top of the hotel's own rules

Details read from CheapTickets' terms of service (cheaptickets.com/legal/terms) on October 2, 2026, through a web search limited to cheaptickets.com because the page refused our direct requests. They can change.

In our price data

Google Hotels listed CheapTickets at 3,967 of the 6,620 hotels we priced in our 16 price snapshots of September 25 to October 10, 2026, in 367 cities. The study recorded it as the lowest price at 5 hotels, 1 of them 5% or more below the going rate (16% below); its listing named the room at 0 of those 5. Its price was the same as Expedia.com's at 3,936 of the 3,940 hotels listing both. Google's free-cancellation label showed on its listing at 1,506 of its 3,967 hotels (38%).

Is CHECK24 legit?

A legitimate comparison and booking portal run by named German companies.

From its own pages

  • A named company: CHECK24 Vergleichsportal Hotel GmbH, Albersloher Weg 10, Münster, commercial register HRB 16885 (Münster local court), per the legal notice on check24.de; its Austrian hotel site names the same company, and its Spanish one CHECK24 Travel International GmbH, Munich
  • Its terms say it acts only as an intermediary, takes any payment only on the provider's behalf, and as a rule charges no service fee of its own to change or cancel
  • Its Austrian hotel site says the service is free for customers, paid for by commissions from providers
  • Its German terms say cancellation fees of up to 100% of the booking price can apply
  • Its German terms say hotels may charge extra local taxes that the booking system cannot show

Read on October 2, 2026: the legal notice on check24.de, the hotel terms on hotel.check24.de, the footer of hotel.check24.at and the legal notice on check24.es. Google Hotels' links for the three CHECK24 sellers in our data went to those hotel sites. We could not check the German commercial register record, whose search needs a form. They can change.

In our price data

Google Hotels listed CHECK24 at 182 of the 6,620 hotels we priced in our 16 price snapshots of September 25 to October 10, 2026, in 20 cities. The study never recorded it as the lowest price. Its price was the same as Booking.com's at 94 of the 173 hotels listing both. Google's free-cancellation label showed on its listing at 23 of its 182 hotels (13%). 182 hotels is a small count: read these as a direction, not a rate.

Is Clicktrip legit?

A real booking site with a named company behind it.

From its own pages

  • Its Impressum names the company: Fundamental Holiday A/S, registered in Copenhagen, Danish tax number DK41903406
  • Its terms: bookings are final and not refundable unless the room's own cancellation policy says otherwise
  • Its terms: resort, parking and other check-out fees are not in the rate, local tourist taxes are paid at the hotel, and a transaction charge can apply to non-EU cards
  • No hotel loyalty points: its terms say bookings are not eligible for hotel reward programs

Company details read from Clicktrip's Impressum, About us page and Terms and Conditions on September 30, 2026. They can change.

In our price data

Google Hotels listed Clicktrip at 1,421 of the 6,620 hotels we priced in our 16 price snapshots of September 25 to October 10, 2026, in 255 cities. The study recorded it as the lowest price at 37 hotels, 29 of them 5% or more below the going rate (typically 16% below); its listing named the room at 0 of those 37. Its listings never carried Google's free-cancellation label.

Is Dealbase legit for booking hotels?

A working price-comparison site whose low prices are sometimes real. Use it to find a lead, then book with a company you can name: Dealbase's own pages do not say who runs it, and its terms put the job of checking the price on you.

From its own pages

  • Free to use; it says it compares offers from hundreds of travel sites
  • No company name, address or registration number on its terms, privacy policy or About us page; the terms refer to "the website of FindHotel"
  • Its terms: you must verify the information yourself, it does not warrant its accuracy, and its liability is capped at 100 Australian dollars under New South Wales law

Details read from Dealbase's terms of use, privacy policy and About us page on October 1, 2026. They can change.

In our price data

Google Hotels listed Dealbase at 1,365 of the 6,620 hotels we priced in our 16 price snapshots of September 25 to October 10, 2026, in 331 cities. The study recorded it as the lowest price at 30 hotels, 27 of them 5% or more below the going rate (typically 13% below); its listing named the room at 0 of those 30. Its price was the same as Vio.com's at 583 of the 1,128 hotels listing both. Its listings never carried Google's free-cancellation label.

Is eDreams legit?

A real, licensed travel agency.

From its own pages

  • A named company: its US terms say eDreams LLC is owned by Vacaciones eDreams, S.L., Madrid, Spain
  • Its US terms list travel agency licence GC88MD, IATA and ARC accreditation, and California and Florida seller-of-travel numbers
  • Its terms say a hotel booking is made with the travel provider, under that provider's terms

Company details read from eDreams' US terms and conditions (edreams.net) and its Canadian terms (a PDF on ca.edreams.com) on October 2, 2026. We could not open its hotel checkout pages. Terms can change.

In our price data

Google Hotels listed eDreams at 3,514 of the 6,620 hotels we priced in our 16 price snapshots of September 25 to October 10, 2026, in 367 cities. The study recorded it as the lowest price at 7 hotels, 4 of them 5% or more below the going rate (typically 23% below); its listing named the room at 0 of those 7. Its price was the same as Expedia.com's at 2,481 of the 3,035 hotels listing both. Google's free-cancellation label showed on its listing at 1,398 of its 3,514 hotels (40%).

Is Etrip.net legit?

A real site from the company behind Vio.com.

From its own pages

  • A named company: its help pages say FindHotel B.V., Amsterdam, operates it (Vio.com's operator too)
  • Its help pages say where to find a booking's cancellation conditions: the reservation page and the confirmation email
  • After the free-cancellation deadline, its help pages say a cancellation fee always applies

Etrip.net's help center (support.etrip.net) refused our direct requests on October 2, 2026, so its details were read through a web search limited to that help center; Vio.com's operator was read on vio.com/terms-of-use the same day. They can change.

In our price data

Google Hotels listed Etrip.net at 3,223 of the 6,620 hotels we priced in our 16 price snapshots of September 25 to October 10, 2026, in 365 cities. The study recorded it as the lowest price at 8 hotels, 7 of them 5% or more below the going rate (typically 17% below); its listing named the room at 0 of those 8. Its price was the same as Vio.com's at 3,137 of the 3,149 hotels listing both. Google's free-cancellation label showed on its listing at 817 of its 3,223 hotels (25%).

Is Evendo legit for hotels?

A real website listed by Google Hotels, but a small name with little public track record.

From its own pages

  • Its site names an operator, Evendo Ltd, with a London address and a support phone and email
  • No large public review record we could tie to evendo.com
  • Changes and refunds go through the site you pay, not the hotel front desk

Company details read from evendo.com on September 29, 2026. They can change.

In our price data

Google Hotels listed Evendo at 2,846 of the 6,620 hotels we priced in our 16 price snapshots of September 25 to October 10, 2026, in 357 cities. The study recorded it as the lowest price at 189 hotels, 147 of them 5% or more below the going rate (typically 18% below); its listing named the room at 0 of those 189. Google's free-cancellation label showed on its listing at 1,692 of its 2,846 hotels (59%).

Is Getaroom legit?

A real booking site with a named company behind it.

From its own pages

  • Its site footer reads "© 2026 Priceline Partner Solutions (USA), Inc."
  • Its terms name Priceline Partner Services, doing business as Getaroom.com, a Texas registered company at 3010 LBJ Freeway, Dallas
  • Its terms: each reservation is subject to the provider's cancellation policy, which varies, and there are no refunds for no-shows or early check-outs
  • Its terms: a late cancellation is charged the nightly rate plus "tax recovery charges and service fees", and some hotel charges, such as parking, resort fees and city taxes, may not be in the price you pay
  • Its terms: to change a reservation you call its toll-free number

Read on October 10, 2026: getaroom.com (site footer) and its terms (getaroom.com/terms). They can change.

In our price data

Google Hotels did not list Getaroom at any of the 6,620 hotels we priced in our 16 price snapshots of September 25 to October 10, 2026, so a Google Hotels comparison will not show its price: set its all-in total against the same room and dates on another site.

Is goSeek legit?

A real site from the company behind Vio.com.

From its own pages

  • A named company: its help pages name FindHotel B.V., Amsterdam, which Vio.com's terms name as Vio.com's operator
  • Its terms and booking conditions were not readable to us directly (see below)

goSeek's help center (goseek.zendesk.com) refused our direct requests on October 2, 2026, so its company details were read through a web search limited to that help center; Vio.com's operator was read on vio.com/terms-of-use the same day. We could not read goSeek's booking terms. They can change.

In our price data

Google Hotels listed goSeek at 2,802 of the 6,620 hotels we priced in our 16 price snapshots of September 25 to October 10, 2026, in 362 cities. The study recorded it as the lowest price at 64 hotels, 51 of them 5% or more below the going rate (typically 17% below); its listing named the room at 0 of those 64. Its price was the same as Vio.com's at 2,013 of the 2,581 hotels listing both. Google's free-cancellation label showed on its listing at 743 of its 2,802 hotels (27%).

Is HomeToGo legit?

A legitimate search site, not the company you book with.

From its own pages

  • A named company: HomeToGo GmbH, Pappelallee 78/79, Berlin (commercial register HRB 155381 B)
  • The booking contract is with the provider, which is your contact for the booking and payment, not HomeToGo

HomeToGo's legal pages (hometogo.com/legal and hometogo.de/impressum) refused our direct requests on October 2, 2026, so they were read through a web search limited to its own sites. They can change.

In our price data

Google Hotels listed HomeToGo at 1,874 of the 6,620 hotels we priced in our 16 price snapshots of September 25 to October 10, 2026, in 337 cities. The study recorded it as the lowest price at 17 hotels, 9 of them 5% or more below the going rate (typically 16% below); its listing named the room at 0 of those 17. Its price was the same as Booking.com's at 1,163 of the 1,783 hotels listing both. Google's free-cancellation label showed on its listing at 535 of its 1,874 hotels (29%).

Is Hostelworld legit?

A legitimate booking site run by a named Irish company. It books as the property's agent, may charge a non-refundable booking fee, and in our data priced on its own.

From its own pages

  • A named company: Hostelworld.com Limited, incorporated in Ireland (8 Harcourt Street, Dublin), per its terms; Hostelworld Group plc, the company its group website presents, is an active public limited company on the UK register (09818705)
  • Founded in 1999, per its group's About page
  • Its terms say it acts only as the property's agent: the contract for the stay is with the property, and any balance is paid to the property on arrival
  • Its terms say a flat booking fee may apply when you book, and that it is non-refundable in all circumstances

Read on October 2, 2026: Hostelworld's terms (hostelworld.com/legal/hostel-terms-and-conditions, last updated September 30, 2021), its group's About page (hostelworldgroup.com) and the UK Companies House record for Hostelworld Group plc. The Irish companies register refused our request, so Hostelworld.com Limited's own record was not checked. They can change.

In our price data

Google Hotels listed Hostelworld at 161 of the 6,620 hotels we priced in our 16 price snapshots of September 25 to October 10, 2026, in 91 cities. The study recorded it as the lowest price at 17 hotels, 7 of them 5% or more below the going rate (typically 27% below); its listing named the room at 9 of those 17. Google's free-cancellation label showed on its listing at 56 of its 161 hotels (35%). 161 hotels is a small count: read these as a direction, not a rate.

Is Hotel Booking Zone legit?

A site run by a named US company that acts as an intermediary.

From its own pages

  • A named company: its terms name Hotel Booking Zone LLC, 5203 Juan Tabo Blvd, Albuquerque, New Mexico, under New Mexico law
  • You pay the full price when you book; its terms say the hotel's cancellation rules apply, and a non-refundable booking is refunded only if the hotel agrees in writing
  • Its website refused our direct requests, so we read its terms through a web search limited to its own site

Hotel Booking Zone's terms of service (hotelbookingzone.com/static/terms-of-service) and help center (hbz.zendesk.com) refused our direct requests on October 2, 2026, so they were read through a web search limited to those two sites. They can change.

In our price data

Google Hotels listed Hotel Booking Zone at 1,910 of the 6,620 hotels we priced in our 16 price snapshots of September 25 to October 10, 2026, in 183 cities. The study recorded it as the lowest price at 10 hotels, 3 of them 5% or more below the going rate (typically 6% below); its listing named the room at 0 of those 10. Its price was the same as Booking.com's at 1,307 of the 1,885 hotels listing both. Its listings never carried Google's free-cancellation label.

Is Hotels in America legit?

A second storefront for Super.com, with the same company behind it.

From its own pages

  • A named company: its terms are an agreement with Snapcommerce, Inc. (Super.com), Toronto
  • Each booking shows its cancellation policy on the final booking step and in the confirmation email
  • Its terms let it cancel an accepted booking if the price shown was wrong, even after a confirmation
  • The taxes in a prepaid price are an estimate (a “tax recovery charge”), and a fee for a change can be charged even when the hotel rejects the change

Details read from Hotels in America's Service Terms (last updated March 11, 2025) and the Super.com terms they include, on October 1, 2026. They can change.

In our price data

Google Hotels listed Hotels in America at 1,460 of the 6,620 hotels we priced in our 16 price snapshots of September 25 to October 10, 2026, in 183 cities. The study recorded it as the lowest price at 22 hotels, 18 of them 5% or more below the going rate (typically 17% below); its listing named the room at 0 of those 22. Its price was the same as Super.com's at 711 of the 1,295 hotels listing both. Its listings never carried Google's free-cancellation label.

Is HotelsCombined legit?

A legitimate search site owned by Booking Holdings.

From its own pages

  • Owned by Booking Holdings since December 2018, reporting into KAYAK, per Booking Holdings' announcement
  • A named company: HotelsCombined Pty Ltd (ACN 122 130 554), an Australian private company on the Australian Business Register

Read on October 2, 2026: HotelsCombined's terms of use (hotelscombined.com/terms-of-use) and About page, Booking Holdings' announcement of December 3, 2018 that it had completed the purchase (bookingholdings.com), and the Australian Business Register entry for ABN 61 122 130 554. They can change. HotelsCombined's other country sites appeared at 11 more hotels and are left out of the figures.

In our price data

Google Hotels listed HotelsCombined at 1,364 of the 6,620 hotels we priced in our 16 price snapshots of September 25 to October 10, 2026, in 348 cities. The study recorded it as the lowest price at 10 hotels, 9 of them 5% or more below the going rate (typically 9% below); its listing named the room at 0 of those 10. Its price was the same as KAYAK's at 1,281 of the 1,282 hotels listing both. Its listings never carried Google's free-cancellation label.

Is hutchgo legit?

A real, licensed travel agency with a large owner.

From its own pages

  • Owned by CK Hutchison Holdings, per its own About page; online since 2002
  • Hong Kong travel agent licence 351033, which the Travel Industry Council of Hong Kong lists for Hutchison Travel Ltd (trade name HUTCHGO.COM), and IATA membership
  • Its terms list a service fee of HKD 420 per room per night to cancel or change a hotel booking, on top of any fee the hotel charges

Read on October 2, 2026: hutchgo.com.hk (About us, Terms and Conditions, page footer) and the Travel Industry Council of Hong Kong's travel agent record for licence 351033. They can change.

In our price data

Google Hotels listed hutchgo at 219 of the 6,620 hotels we priced in our 16 price snapshots of September 25 to October 10, 2026, in 45 cities. The study recorded it as the lowest price at 5 hotels, 2 of them 5% or more below the going rate (typically 24% below); its listing named the room at 0 of those 5. Google's free-cancellation label showed on its listing at 88 of its 219 hotels (40%).

Is Kiwi.com legit for hotels?

A real booking site with a named operator.

From its own pages

  • Its privacy policy names the operator: FindHotel B.V., Amsterdam, the company that launched Vio.com
  • Not Kiwi.com's flight company: reviews of Kiwi.com flights say little about its hotel bookings
  • Its terms: not all bookings can be cancelled, and it acts only as a facilitator between you and the room provider
  • Cancellations go through its confirmation email and support, not the hotel front desk

Company details read from Kiwi.com Hotels' terms and privacy policy, and from vio.com, on September 30, 2026. They can change.

In our price data

Google Hotels listed Kiwi.com at 1,582 of the 6,620 hotels we priced in our 16 price snapshots of September 25 to October 10, 2026, in 332 cities. The study recorded it as the lowest price at 72 hotels, 64 of them 5% or more below the going rate (typically 14% below); its listing named the room at 0 of those 72. Its listings never carried Google's free-cancellation label.

Is Klook legit for hotels?

A legitimate company with a good review record.

From its own pages

  • An established company with 28,939 Trustpilot reviews averaging 4.5 of 5
  • Its Trustpilot score covers all its products, not only hotel stays
  • Changes and refunds go through Klook, not the hotel front desk

Trustpilot figures read from its public klook.com page on September 29, 2026. They change over time.

In our price data

Google Hotels listed Klook at 792 of the 6,620 hotels we priced in our 16 price snapshots of September 25 to October 10, 2026, in 264 cities. The study recorded it as the lowest price at 129 hotels, 114 of them 5% or more below the going rate (typically 15% below); its listing named the room at 0 of those 129. Google's free-cancellation label showed on its listing at 165 of its 792 hotels (21%).

Is Long Stay Discounts legit?

We could not confirm who runs it.

From its own pages

  • We could not confirm who runs it or read its terms: its site refused our requests

On October 2, 2026 its homepage, help page and terms page each refused our requests (HTTP 403), and a web search limited to its site showed only its homepage. We do not guess who runs it.

In our price data

Google Hotels listed Long Stay Discounts at 958 of the 6,620 hotels we priced in our 16 price snapshots of September 25 to October 10, 2026, in 258 cities. The study never recorded it as the lowest price. Its price was the same as Super.com's at 493 of the 937 hotels listing both. Its listings never carried Google's free-cancellation label.

Is Luxury Escapes legit?

A real company, with named companies behind its sites.

From its own pages

  • Named companies: Luxury Escapes Travel Pty Ltd in Australia, Luxury Escapes (Singapore) Pte Ltd for every other country site
  • Luxury Escapes Travel Corporation is a registered Seller of Travel in California and Florida
  • Its terms let it adjust prices up to and including check-in, even after you have paid in full, for currency moves or supplier increases
  • It books as your agent: the hotel or supplier is the seller, and any legal claim about the stay is against them
  • You need an account to book, and US bookings are governed by the law of Victoria, Australia

Details read from the Luxury Escapes General Terms & Conditions and About us pages on October 1, 2026. They can change.

In our price data

Google Hotels listed Luxury Escapes at 1,550 of the 6,620 hotels we priced in our 16 price snapshots of September 25 to October 10, 2026, in 290 cities. The study recorded it as the lowest price at 22 hotels, 12 of them 5% or more below the going rate (typically 7% below); its listing named the room at 0 of those 22. Its price was the same as Expedia.com's at 730 of the 1,456 hotels listing both. Google's free-cancellation label showed on its listing at 537 of its 1,550 hotels (35%).

Is momondo legit?

A real search site, not the company you book with.

From its own pages

  • Its About page calls momondo a travel metasearch site and says it does not sell hotel rooms itself: you book on the site you click through to
  • Its About page says momondo is managed by KAYAK, part of Booking Holdings Inc.

Read on October 10, 2026: momondo.com/about. It can change.

In our price data

Google Hotels listed momondo at 1,231 of the 6,620 hotels we priced in our 16 price snapshots of September 25 to October 10, 2026, in 329 cities. The study recorded it as the lowest price at 10 hotels, all of them 5% or more below the going rate (typically 10% below); its listing named the room at 0 of those 10. Its price was the same as KAYAK's at 1,131 of the 1,133 hotels listing both. Its listings never carried Google's free-cancellation label.

Is müvTravel legit?

A service run by a named US company that says it is not a travel agent.

From its own pages

  • A named company: its terms say the service is provided by müv, Inc, incorporated and registered in Massachusetts
  • Its terms say müv is not a travel agent and is not responsible for the bookings you make through it; for a refund, your remedy is with the travel provider
  • We could not read a street address, a travel licence or who takes your payment

müvTravel's terms (muvtravel.com/terms-and-conditions) showed us no text when fetched on October 2, 2026 (the site loads its text with scripts), so they were read through a web search limited to muvtravel.com. We could not read a street address, a registration number, a travel licence, or which company takes your payment, and could not reach a Massachusetts register record. They can change.

In our price data

Google Hotels listed müvTravel at 426 of the 6,620 hotels we priced in our 16 price snapshots of September 25 to October 10, 2026, in 181 cities. The study recorded it as the lowest price once, 9% below the going rate; its listing did not name the room. Its price was the same as Hotels.com's at 193 of the 364 hotels listing both. Its listings never carried Google's free-cancellation label.

Is Orbitz legit?

A real Expedia Group brand.

From its own pages

  • Expedia Group lists Orbitz among its brands on its own site, and its annual report for 2023 names "Orbitz, Travelocity, ebookers and Wotif Group" among them
  • Changes and problems with a booking go through the booking site, not the hotel desk

Read on October 2, 2026: Expedia Group's brand page (expediagroup.com/en-us/travel-with-us) and its Form 10-K for 2023. orbitz.com refused our request on October 10, 2026 (HTTP 429), so its own pages were not read again.

In our price data

Google Hotels listed Orbitz at 3,727 of the 6,620 hotels we priced in our 16 price snapshots of September 25 to October 10, 2026, in 367 cities. The study never recorded it as the lowest price. Its price was the same as Expedia.com's at all 3,727 hotels listing both. Google's free-cancellation label showed on its listing at 1,421 of its 3,727 hotels (38%).

Is Pilot legit?

A real booking site with a named operator.

From its own pages

  • Its terms name the operator: HappyHour Services Inc., with a business address in North Vancouver, British Columbia
  • Its terms: Pilot acts as a booking intermediary for the hotel, and local taxes due on arrival may not be in the price
  • Cancellation and change fees are shown at booking, on top of the hotel's own cancellation policy, so read them before you pay

Company details read from Pilot's terms of service and privacy policy on September 30, 2026. They can change.

In our price data

Google Hotels listed Pilot at 265 of the 6,620 hotels we priced in our 16 price snapshots of September 25 to October 10, 2026, in 139 cities. The study recorded it as the lowest price at 28 hotels, 21 of them 5% or more below the going rate (typically 15% below); its listing named the room at 0 of those 28. Its listings never carried Google's free-cancellation label.

Is PriceTravel legit?

A site run by a named company that acts as an intermediary.

From its own pages

  • A named company: its pages are copyright BTC Americas Corporation, which its reservation policies say acts as an intermediary
  • Its reservation policies say the full amount is charged to your card right away
  • Its general hotel cancellation charges: 10% when you cancel 15 or more days before arrival, two nights from 3 to 14 days, and 100% within 2 days or on a non-refundable room; it says each hotel's policy can differ

Company details read on October 2, 2026 from pricetravel.com (page footer and About us) and its reservation policies (us-help.pricetravel.com/info/reservation-policies); its terms page on pricetravel.com showed us no text. They can change.

In our price data

Google Hotels listed PriceTravel at 367 of the 6,620 hotels we priced in our 16 price snapshots of September 25 to October 10, 2026, in 88 cities. The study recorded it as the lowest price at 21 hotels, 7 of them 5% or more below the going rate (typically 14% below); its listing named the room at 0 of those 21. Google's free-cancellation label showed on its listing at 136 of its 367 hotels (37%).

Is Qantas Hotels legit?

A real company, owned by Qantas. It is an agent, not the hotel: check the room, the all-in total and the cancellation terms before you book.

From its own pages

  • A named company: Qantas Group Accommodation Pty Ltd, a wholly owned subsidiary of Qantas Airways Limited
  • Qantas Frequent Flyer members can earn and spend Qantas Points on the booking
  • It books as an agent, sometimes through Expedia: your agreement is with the hotel or provider, and changes go through the Qantas Hotels team
  • Local taxes can be charged at the hotel and can rise between booking and check-in

Details read from the Qantas Hotels booking terms (last revised November 24, 2025) on October 1, 2026. They can change.

In our price data

Google Hotels listed Qantas Hotels at 2,620 of the 6,620 hotels we priced in our 16 price snapshots of September 25 to October 10, 2026, in 350 cities. The study recorded it as the lowest price at 59 hotels, 13 of them 5% or more below the going rate (typically 13% below); its listing named the room at 0 of those 59. Its listings never carried Google's free-cancellation label.

Is Reserving legit for booking hotels?

A real, licensed Spanish travel agency.

From its own pages

  • Its terms name the company: Different Travel S.L.U., Ainsa (Huesca), Spain, licensed by Aragon as a travel agency (CAA11-3), with insolvency insurance
  • Its terms: the room the hotel gives you will not always match the photos on its site
  • Its terms: tourist taxes are sometimes payable at the hotel (read the booking remarks), and cancelling a duplicate booking for overlapping dates can cost 30 euros

Company details read from Reserving's terms and conditions and its About us page on October 1, 2026. They can change.

In our price data

Google Hotels listed Reserving at 2,143 of the 6,620 hotels we priced in our 16 price snapshots of September 25 to October 10, 2026, in 350 cities. The study recorded it as the lowest price at 33 hotels, 24 of them 5% or more below the going rate (typically 22% below); its listing named the room at 0 of those 33. Its listings never carried Google's free-cancellation label.

Is Traveloka legit?

A real booking site with a named operator.

From its own pages

  • Its terms name the provider: Traveloka Services Pte. Ltd., company registration number 201509260N, Singapore
  • Its terms: unless it says otherwise, the room comes from a third-party supplier and Traveloka acts only as the platform or intermediary
  • Cancellation, refund and no-show rules are the product terms of each booking, so read them before you pay

Company details read from Traveloka's terms and conditions and privacy notice on September 30, 2026. They can change.

In our price data

Google Hotels listed Traveloka at 87 of the 6,620 hotels we priced in our 16 price snapshots of September 25 to October 10, 2026, in 55 cities. The study recorded it as the lowest price at 4 hotels, all of them 5% or more below the going rate (typically 19% below); its listing named the room at 0 of those 4. Google's free-cancellation label showed on its listing at 21 of its 87 hotels (24%). 87 hotels is a small count: read these as a direction, not a rate.

Is TravelUp legit for booking hotels?

A real, named UK company whose low hotel prices are sometimes real. For a hotel on its own it is an agent, not the hotel: check the room, the all-in total and its own cancellation and change fees before you book.

From its own pages

  • A named company: Travel Up Limited, head office in Aldermaston, West Berkshire, UK
  • ATOL number 7227 for its flight-inclusive packages (a hotel booked on its own is not covered)
  • Up to US$15 per person to cancel a free-cancellation room, US$10 per person to amend, and the booking fee is kept on every cancellation
  • For a hotel-only booking your contract is with the hotel or supplier; TravelUp acts as agent and the hotel's terms prevail

Details read from TravelUp's booking terms and About us page on October 1, 2026. They can change.

In our price data

Google Hotels listed TravelUp at 1,380 of the 6,620 hotels we priced in our 16 price snapshots of September 25 to October 10, 2026, in 323 cities. The study recorded it as the lowest price at 22 hotels, 20 of them 5% or more below the going rate (typically 23% below); its listing named the room at 0 of those 22. Its listings never carried Google's free-cancellation label.

Is Traveluro legit?

Not a fake site. A risky one.

From its own pages

  • BBB rating F, not accredited, 371 complaints closed in 3 years
  • Trustpilot 1.5 out of 5 from 1,089 reviews
  • Problems go through Traveluro, not the hotel front desk

BBB and Trustpilot figures read from their public Traveluro pages on September 29, 2026 (the Trustpilot profile is listed as splittytravel for traveluro.com). They change over time.

In our price data

Google Hotels listed Traveluro at 1,769 of the 6,620 hotels we priced in our 16 price snapshots of September 25 to October 10, 2026, in 344 cities. The study recorded it as the lowest price at 427 hotels, 377 of them 5% or more below the going rate (typically 18% below); its listing named the room at 0 of those 427. Its listings never carried Google's free-cancellation label.

Is Tripadvisor legit for booking hotels?

A real, public company.

From its own pages

  • Its terms name the company: Tripadvisor LLC, 400 1st Avenue, Needham, Massachusetts; its parent, Tripadvisor, Inc., trades on Nasdaq (TRIP)
  • Its terms: Tripadvisor does not itself sell travel reservations; the contract is solely between you and a third-party supplier
  • Its terms: refunds and cancellations are between you and that supplier, and the supplier processes your payment

Company details read from Tripadvisor's Terms of Use (effective July 15, 2025), its site footer and its About us page on September 30, 2026. They can change.

In our price data

Google Hotels listed Tripadvisor at 939 of the 6,620 hotels we priced in our 16 price snapshots of September 25 to October 10, 2026, in 312 cities. The study recorded it as the lowest price at 41 hotels, 28 of them 5% or more below the going rate (typically 17% below); its listing named the room at 0 of those 41. Google's free-cancellation label showed on its listing at 285 of its 939 hotels (30%).

Is Tripening legit?

A site run by a named company that calls itself an intermediary.

From its own pages

  • A named company: tripening, Inc., governed by the laws of New York, per its terms and conditions
  • Its terms say each service page states the cancellation and refund policy, and your booking voucher repeats it
  • Its terms describe an intermediary fee that may not be refunded if you cancel

Company details read from Tripening's terms and conditions (tripening.com/terms-and-conditions, effective November 10, 2020) on October 2, 2026. They can change.

In our price data

Google Hotels listed Tripening at 1,299 of the 6,620 hotels we priced in our 16 price snapshots of September 25 to October 10, 2026, in 336 cities. The study recorded it as the lowest price at 4 hotels, all of them 5% or more below the going rate (typically 25% below); its listing named the room at 0 of those 4. Google's free-cancellation label showed on its listing at 246 of its 1,299 hotels (19%).

Is Wego legit?

A real, licensed travel company.

From its own pages

  • A named company: Wego Pte Ltd, Singapore, travel agency licence TA03513 and IATA 32301474, per its terms of service
  • In business since 2005, per its company page
  • Its terms say some payment methods carry a surcharge and a non-refundable processing fee may apply at checkout
  • Its terms say the suppliers you book through it are independent contractors, not Wego's agents or employees, so check who you are booking with

Company details read from Wego's terms of service (company.wego.com/terms-of-service) and company page (company.wego.com/about) on October 2, 2026. They can change.

In our price data

Google Hotels listed Wego at 558 of the 6,620 hotels we priced in our 16 price snapshots of September 25 to October 10, 2026, in 234 cities. The study recorded it as the lowest price at 13 hotels, 9 of them 5% or more below the going rate (typically 10% below); its listing named the room at 0 of those 13. Google's free-cancellation label showed on its listing at 218 of its 558 hotels (39%).

Is ZenHotels legit?

A real booking site run by a named Cyprus company.

From its own pages

  • A named company: Leaside Services Limited, registration number HE342401, per its About page and site footer; the Cyprus companies register lists company 342401, Leaside Services Limited, as registered
  • Its site footer says the company is licensed by the Deputy Ministry of Tourism, Cyprus (licence 8013)
  • Its user agreement says it charges you no fees for its service
  • Its user agreement says local taxes, such as a tourist tax, may be charged on top and are paid by you

Read on October 2, 2026: zenhotels.com's About page, its site footer, its Public Offer Agreement (zenhotels.com/legal/site/privacy) and the Cyprus companies register. We could not confirm licence 8013 on the ministry's published list of travel agencies, and its current booking terms page returned an error. They can change.

In our price data

Google Hotels listed ZenHotels at 120 of the 6,620 hotels we priced in our 16 price snapshots of September 25 to October 10, 2026, in 71 cities. The study never recorded it as the lowest price. Its price was the same as Hotels.com's at 59 of the 110 hotels listing both. Google's free-cancellation label showed on its listing at 50 of its 120 hotels (42%). 120 hotels is a small count: read these as a direction, not a rate.

Doing this check while you shop

Underbook is a free browser extension for Chrome, Edge and Firefox. On a hotel page it shows other booking sites' prices for the same hotel and dates side by side, all-in where the sites report taxes and fees, and says whether a lower listing names the same room or needs a check before you book. On a lesser-known site it also links what we know about that site. You always book where you choose.

See every site's price for your own stay.

Underbook compares the price for your hotel and dates across booking sites, lesser-known ones included, and says whether a lower listing names the same room. Free, and you always book where you choose.

+ Add to Chrome, free

or see how Underbook works →