Honest, data-backed comparison

Agoda vs Priceline.
Which is actually cheaper?

Short answer: on the same tax footing, close at about three in four hotels, and Agoda was cheaper about 2.2 times as often when they differed. Google Hotels listed both at 2,936 hotels across our 15 price snapshots of September 25 to October 3, 2026. Where both prices were on the same tax footing (2,340 hotels), they were within $2 a night of each other at 73% of them. When one was more than 2% cheaper, it was Agoda at 424 hotels (18%) and Priceline at 188 (8%). They are the same company: both are Booking Holdings brands. Neither was always cheaper, so check both for your own dates.

Measured, not sponsored: the numbers come from our own price snapshots. If you book through a link from Underbook we may earn a commission from either site, at no cost to you, and it does not change what we show.

Measured, September 25 to October 3, 2026

What our price data shows

Across our 15 price snapshots of September 25 to October 3, 2026, 2,936 hotels were listed on both Agoda and Priceline, and at 1,617 of them (55%) their lowest prices were the same to the dollar.

Before tax or after

At the 1,864 hotels listing both where taxes and fees added 10% or more to the going rate (the price most sites agreed on), Agoda's price sat nearer the before-tax going rate at 314 of them and Priceline's at 177. Where one of the two prices looked before tax and the other after (265 hotels), the before-tax one looked lower at every one. Part or all of such a gap can be tax that is added at checkout, so those hotels are left out of the counts below, and so are the 331 hotels where taxes added between 2% and 10%, where neither price's basis could be read.

On the same tax footing

Counting only the 2,340 hotels where both prices were on the same footing (both after tax, both before tax, or no tax showing in the going rates: under 2%, often because no site reported taxes separately), their prices were within $2 a night of each other at 73% of them (1,712 hotels).

73%

within $2 a night of each other (1,712 of 2,340 hotels)

18%

Agoda more than 2% cheaper (424 hotels)

8%

Priceline more than 2% cheaper (188 hotels)

So, on the same footing, neither site was always cheaper for the same hotel and dates, but when their prices differed, Agoda was the cheaper one about 2.2 times as often as Priceline (424 hotels to 188). When Agoda was the cheaper one, it was typically 12% below Priceline. Leaving out the hotels whose going rates showed under 2% tax, 1,599 hotels remain, where taxes added 10% or more and each price's basis could be read: Agoda was more than 2% cheaper at 223 of them and Priceline at 137.

At the 424 hotels where Agoda was more than 2% cheaper, its lowest listing offered free cancellation at 31% of them and Priceline's at 43%, and named a room type at 60% against 46%. So part of a gap can be a non-refundable rate against a refundable one: check the cancellation terms before you book.

Where each one came out cheaper

By region, on the same tax footing, Agoda's lead was largest in Europe: more than 2% cheaper at 28% of hotels there, Priceline at 11%. Priceline was not cheaper more often in any region; it came closest in the United States (more than 2% cheaper at 4% of hotels there, Agoda at 8%). At chain hotels the two were within $2 at 88%; at independent hotels at 57%, and most of the gaps were there.

WhereHotelsWithin $2Agoda 2%+ cheaperPriceline 2%+ cheaper
United States1,24386%8%4%
Europe57760%28%11%
Canada, Mexico, Caribbean, Latin America22769%22%6%
Asia-Pacific, Middle East, Africa29348%37%20%
Chain hotels1,22488%6%5%
Independent hotels1,11657%32%11%

How we measured: in each snapshot we recorded every booking site's price that Google Hotels showed a US searcher, in US dollars, for a two-night stay checking in between October 30 and November 7, 2026, at 6,239 hotels in 358 cities. For each hotel we took each site's lowest price, all-in with taxes and fees where the site reported them, otherwise its listed rate. Our data keeps one price per listing without saying whether it includes tax, so we infer it: where the hotel's after-tax going rate was 10% or more above its before-tax going rate, a price nearer the after-tax one counts as after tax and a price nearer the before-tax one as before tax; where the after-tax going rate was under 2% above the before-tax one (often because no site reported taxes separately), any two prices count as the same footing; hotels in between are left out. Within $2 means the two differed by $2 a night or less; more than 2% cheaper means one was below 98% of the other. The two can overlap on cheaper rooms (a $1.50 gap on a $60 room is both), which happened at 30 of these 2,340 hotels. A typical gap is the median, rounded down. A price we saw is one moment, not a completed booking. Method and the CSVs: our hotel price study.

Corrected October 2, 2026: an earlier version of this page compared the two prices at all 2,738 hotels listing both, including those where one price looked before tax and the other after, and said Agoda was cheaper about 2.3 times as often when they differed (692 hotels to 305).

Who runs each site, and what else differs

Agoda and Priceline are the same company: both are Booking Holdings brands, alongside Booking.com, KAYAK and OpenTable. Booking Holdings describes Agoda as an accommodation booking service catering mainly to the Asia-Pacific region, with headquarters in Singapore, and Priceline as a leader in discount travel reservations, mainly in North America.

How to actually decide, in two minutes

  1. Open the same room and dates on both. Read the price after taxes and fees on Agoda and on Priceline, and check that the room and bed type match.
  2. Sign in and re-check. A member price or a loyalty discount can change the answer once you are logged in.
  3. Add the hotel's own site as a third quote. Loyalty points and perks with the hotel usually only earn when you book direct.
  4. If you are not in a hurry, watch it. Prices move with demand. Book a refundable rate and rebook if the price drops.

More head-to-heads from the same price data: Priceline vs Booking.com, Agoda vs Booking.com, Priceline vs Expedia, Hotels.com vs Priceline, Hotels.com vs Agoda, Agoda vs Expedia, Expedia vs Booking.com, Hotels.com vs Booking.com, Expedia vs Hotels.com, Trip.com vs Booking.com, KAYAK vs Expedia. For each site on its own, see whether Agoda is legit and whether Priceline is legit. And if you wonder why one hotel has different prices at all, here is why prices differ across sites.

Doing this comparison automatically

Underbook is a free browser extension for Chrome, Edge and Firefox that runs this comparison while you shop. When you are viewing a hotel, it checks other booking sites for the same hotel and dates and shows the prices side by side: all-in, with taxes and fees, when the booking sites report them, otherwise the listed rate, labeled as such. When the cheaper listing does not name the same room, it says so plainly. It sends the hotel name, the town, your dates and party size to our price service (privacy), and you always book wherever you choose: Agoda, Priceline, or direct. Prefer not to install anything? You can check one hotel's price and watch it by email.

Agoda vs Priceline: common questions

Is Agoda or Priceline cheaper for hotels?

Neither was always cheaper, but Agoda was cheaper more often when their prices differed on the same tax footing. Across our 15 price snapshots of September 25 to October 3, 2026, Google Hotels listed both at 2,936 hotels. Where both prices were on the same tax footing (2,340 hotels), their lowest prices were within $2 a night of each other at 73%. Agoda was more than 2% cheaper at 424 hotels (18%) and Priceline at 188 (8%). At the 265 hotels where one price looked before tax and the other after, the before-tax one looked lower at every one, so those are not counted. Compare the same room's all-in total on both for your dates and take the lower confirmed one.

Are Agoda and Priceline the same company?

Yes. Both are owned by Booking Holdings, which describes Agoda as catering mainly to the Asia-Pacific region and Priceline as a leader in discount travel reservations, mainly in North America. They still price separately: in our data, on the same tax footing, their lowest prices were within $2 a night at 73% of 2,340 hotels, and when they differed, Agoda was cheaper about 2.2 times as often as Priceline.

Where was Agoda cheaper than Priceline?

By region, on the same tax footing, Agoda's lead was largest in Europe: more than 2% cheaper at 28% of hotels there, Priceline at 11%. Priceline was not cheaper more often in any region; it came closest in the United States (more than 2% cheaper at 4% of hotels there, Agoda at 8%). At chain hotels the two were within $2 at 88%; at independent hotels at 57%, and most of the gaps were there.

AgodaVIP or Priceline VIP: which is worth more?

AgodaVIP starts at Silver status after two bookings within two years, and AgodaCash earned at participating properties works as a discount on a later Agoda booking. Priceline VIP is free and multi-tier, with status based on the trips you complete and member savings on hotels. Compare the price after any member discount on both, all-in, for your dates.

How do I compare Agoda and Priceline prices for my hotel?

Open the same room and dates on both, read the total after taxes and fees, and sign in to see any member price. Underbook, a free browser extension for Chrome, Edge and Firefox, shows booking sites' prices for your hotel and dates side by side, all-in where the sites report taxes and fees, and says whether the cheaper listing names your room. You can also check a hotel on underbook.co without installing anything.

Real prices, hotel by hotel

Every site's price at 5,814 hotels in 358 cities

From our price snapshots of September 25, 2026, September 28, 2026, September 29, 2026, September 30, 2026, October 1, 2026 and October 3, 2026: each hotel's page lists every booking site Google Hotels showed, the going rate, and whether the cheapest listing named a room, with a button to check today's price for your own dates.

By region: United States · Europe · Canada, Latin America, Caribbean · Asia-Pacific, Middle East, Africa

Start with a city: New York · Las Vegas · Orlando · Chicago · London · Cancun · Los Angeles · Miami · Fort Lauderdale · Nashville · New Orleans · Paris · Punta Cana · San Francisco · Honolulu · Charleston · Key West · Washington DC · Boston · Atlanta · Scottsdale · Myrtle Beach · Austin

All 5,814 hotels by city

Don't guess which is cheaper. See it.

Underbook compares the price for your hotel and dates, all-in where the sites report taxes and fees, across booking sites, so you can weigh Agoda against Priceline at a glance. Free, and you always book where you choose.

+ Add to Chrome, free

or see how Underbook works →