Honest, data-backed comparison

Expedia vs Hotels.com.
Which is actually cheaper?

Short answer: on the same tax footing, close at about four in five hotels, and Hotels.com was cheaper far more often when they differed. Google Hotels listed both at 3,779 hotels across our 15 price snapshots of September 25 to October 3, 2026. Where both prices were on the same tax footing (3,218 hotels), they were within $2 a night of each other at 87% of them. When one was more than 2% cheaper, it was Expedia at 49 hotels (2%) and Hotels.com at 357 (11%). They are the same company: both are Expedia Group brands. Neither was always cheaper, so check both for your own dates.

Measured, not sponsored: the numbers come from our own price snapshots. If you book through a link from Underbook we may earn a commission from either site, at no cost to you, and it does not change what we show.

Measured, September 25 to October 3, 2026

What our price data shows

Across our 15 price snapshots of September 25 to October 3, 2026, 3,779 hotels were listed on both Expedia and Hotels.com, and at 2,969 of them (79%) their lowest prices were the same to the dollar.

Before tax or after

At the 2,920 hotels listing both where taxes and fees added 10% or more to the going rate (the price most sites agreed on), Expedia's price sat nearer the before-tax going rate at 49 of them and Hotels.com's at 156. Where one of the two prices looked before tax and the other after (111 hotels), the before-tax one looked lower at every one. Part or all of such a gap can be tax that is added at checkout, so those hotels are left out of the counts below, and so are the 450 hotels where taxes added between 2% and 10%, where neither price's basis could be read.

On the same tax footing

Counting only the 3,218 hotels where both prices were on the same footing (both after tax, both before tax, or no tax showing in the going rates: under 2%, often because no site reported taxes separately), their prices were within $2 a night of each other at 87% of them (2,805 hotels).

87%

within $2 a night of each other (2,805 of 3,218 hotels)

2%

Expedia more than 2% cheaper (49 hotels)

11%

Hotels.com more than 2% cheaper (357 hotels)

So, on the same footing, neither site was always cheaper for the same hotel and dates, but when their prices differed, Hotels.com was the cheaper one far more often than Expedia (357 hotels to 49). When Hotels.com was the cheaper one, it was typically 4% below Expedia. Leaving out the hotels whose going rates showed under 2% tax, 2,809 hotels remain, where taxes added 10% or more and each price's basis could be read: Expedia was more than 2% cheaper at 43 of them and Hotels.com at 305. Two more Expedia Group sites matched Expedia even more closely: Travelocity showed the same price as Expedia at all 3,596 hotels listing both, and Orbitz at all 3,531.

At the 357 hotels where Hotels.com was more than 2% cheaper, its lowest listing offered free cancellation at 44% of them and Expedia's at 44%, and named a room type at 87% against 94%. The cheaper listing more often did not say which room it was, so check the room and bed type before you book.

Where each one came out cheaper

By region, on the same tax footing, Hotels.com's lead was largest in Canada, Mexico, the Caribbean and Latin America: more than 2% cheaper at 19% of hotels there, Expedia at 2%. Expedia was not cheaper more often in any region; it came closest in the United States (more than 2% cheaper at 1% of hotels there, Hotels.com at 6%). At chain hotels the two were within $2 at 97%; at independent hotels at 79%, and most of the gaps were there.

WhereHotelsWithin $2Expedia 2%+ cheaperHotels.com 2%+ cheaper
United States1,84493%1%6%
Europe75379%2%18%
Canada, Mexico, Caribbean, Latin America36478%2%19%
Asia-Pacific, Middle East, Africa25782%3%14%
Chain hotels1,45297%1%2%
Independent hotels1,76679%2%19%

How we measured: in each snapshot we recorded every booking site's price that Google Hotels showed a US searcher, in US dollars, for a two-night stay checking in between October 30 and November 7, 2026, at 6,239 hotels in 358 cities. For each hotel we took each site's lowest price, all-in with taxes and fees where the site reported them, otherwise its listed rate. Our data keeps one price per listing without saying whether it includes tax, so we infer it: where the hotel's after-tax going rate was 10% or more above its before-tax going rate, a price nearer the after-tax one counts as after tax and a price nearer the before-tax one as before tax; where the after-tax going rate was under 2% above the before-tax one (often because no site reported taxes separately), any two prices count as the same footing; hotels in between are left out. Within $2 means the two differed by $2 a night or less; more than 2% cheaper means one was below 98% of the other. The two can overlap on cheaper rooms (a $1.50 gap on a $60 room is both), which happened at 13 of these 3,218 hotels. A typical gap is the median, rounded down. A price we saw is one moment, not a completed booking. Method and the CSVs: our hotel price study.

Corrected October 2, 2026: an earlier version of this page compared the two prices at all 3,542 hotels listing both, including those where one price looked before tax and the other after, and said Hotels.com was cheaper far more often when they differed (523 hotels to 58).

Who runs each site, and what else differs

Expedia and Hotels.com are the same company: both are Expedia Group brands, alongside Vrbo, Orbitz and Travelocity. Expedia sells flights, cars and packages as well as hotels; Hotels.com focuses on places to stay. Both share one loyalty program, One Key.

How to actually decide, in two minutes

  1. Open the same room and dates on both. Read the price after taxes and fees on Expedia and on Hotels.com, and check that the room and bed type match.
  2. Sign in and re-check. A member price or a loyalty discount can change the answer once you are logged in.
  3. Add the hotel's own site as a third quote. Loyalty points and perks with the hotel usually only earn when you book direct.
  4. If you are not in a hurry, watch it. Prices move with demand. Book a refundable rate and rebook if the price drops.

More head-to-heads from the same price data: Expedia vs Booking.com, Hotels.com vs Booking.com, Priceline vs Expedia, Hotels.com vs Priceline, Hotels.com vs Agoda, Agoda vs Expedia, KAYAK vs Expedia, Priceline vs Booking.com, Agoda vs Booking.com, Agoda vs Priceline, Trip.com vs Booking.com. For each site on its own, see whether Expedia is legit and whether Hotels.com is legit. And if you wonder why one hotel has different prices at all, here is why prices differ across sites.

Doing this comparison automatically

Underbook is a free browser extension for Chrome, Edge and Firefox that runs this comparison while you shop. When you are viewing a hotel, it checks other booking sites for the same hotel and dates and shows the prices side by side: all-in, with taxes and fees, when the booking sites report them, otherwise the listed rate, labeled as such. When the cheaper listing does not name the same room, it says so plainly. It sends the hotel name, the town, your dates and party size to our price service (privacy), and you always book wherever you choose: Expedia, Hotels.com, or direct. Prefer not to install anything? You can check one hotel's price and watch it by email.

Expedia vs Hotels.com: common questions

Is Expedia or Hotels.com cheaper for hotels?

Neither was always cheaper, but Hotels.com was cheaper more often when their prices differed on the same tax footing. Across our 15 price snapshots of September 25 to October 3, 2026, Google Hotels listed both at 3,779 hotels. Where both prices were on the same tax footing (3,218 hotels), their lowest prices were within $2 a night of each other at 87%. Expedia was more than 2% cheaper at 49 hotels (2%) and Hotels.com at 357 (11%). At the 111 hotels where one price looked before tax and the other after, the before-tax one looked lower at every one, so those are not counted. Compare the same room's all-in total on both for your dates and take the lower confirmed one.

Are Expedia and Hotels.com the same company?

Yes. Both are Expedia Group brands, alongside Vrbo, Orbitz and Travelocity, and they share one loyalty program, One Key. In our data, on the same tax footing, their lowest prices were within $2 a night at 87% of 3,218 hotels; when they differed, Hotels.com was cheaper far more often than Expedia.

Where was Hotels.com cheaper than Expedia?

By region, on the same tax footing, Hotels.com's lead was largest in Canada, Mexico, the Caribbean and Latin America: more than 2% cheaper at 19% of hotels there, Expedia at 2%. Expedia was not cheaper more often in any region; it came closest in the United States (more than 2% cheaper at 1% of hotels there, Hotels.com at 6%). At chain hotels the two were within $2 at 97%; at independent hotels at 79%, and most of the gaps were there.

Do Expedia and Hotels.com share rewards?

Yes. One Key is the single loyalty program for Expedia, Hotels.com and Vrbo. You earn OneKeyCash when you travel and can use it on later bookings on any of the three, so loyalty does not favor one of them over the other.

How do I compare Expedia and Hotels.com prices for my hotel?

Open the same room and dates on both, read the total after taxes and fees, and sign in to see any member price. Underbook, a free browser extension for Chrome, Edge and Firefox, shows booking sites' prices for your hotel and dates side by side, all-in where the sites report taxes and fees, and says whether the cheaper listing names your room. You can also check a hotel on underbook.co without installing anything.

Real prices, hotel by hotel

Every site's price at 5,814 hotels in 358 cities

From our price snapshots of September 25, 2026, September 28, 2026, September 29, 2026, September 30, 2026, October 1, 2026 and October 3, 2026: each hotel's page lists every booking site Google Hotels showed, the going rate, and whether the cheapest listing named a room, with a button to check today's price for your own dates.

By region: United States · Europe · Canada, Latin America, Caribbean · Asia-Pacific, Middle East, Africa

Start with a city: New York · Las Vegas · Orlando · Chicago · London · Cancun · Los Angeles · Miami · Fort Lauderdale · Nashville · New Orleans · Paris · Punta Cana · San Francisco · Honolulu · Charleston · Key West · Washington DC · Boston · Atlanta · Scottsdale · Myrtle Beach · Austin

All 5,814 hotels by city

Don't guess which is cheaper. See it.

Underbook compares the price for your hotel and dates, all-in where the sites report taxes and fees, across booking sites, so you can weigh Expedia against Hotels.com at a glance. Free, and you always book where you choose.

+ Add to Chrome, free

or see how Underbook works →