Honest, data-backed comparison

Trip.com vs Booking.com.
Which is actually cheaper?

Short answer: on the same tax footing, close at about half the hotels, and Trip.com was cheaper a little more often when they differed. Google Hotels listed both at 2,447 hotels across our 15 price snapshots of September 25 to October 3, 2026. Where both prices were on the same tax footing (1,891 hotels), they were within $2 a night of each other at 48% of them. When one was more than 2% cheaper, it was Trip.com at 533 hotels (28%) and Booking.com at 429 (23%). They belong to separate companies. Neither was always cheaper, so check both for your own dates.

Measured, not sponsored: the numbers come from our own price snapshots. If you book through a link from Underbook we may earn a commission from either site, at no cost to you, and it does not change what we show.

Measured, September 25 to October 3, 2026

What our price data shows

Across our 15 price snapshots of September 25 to October 3, 2026, 2,447 hotels were listed on both Trip.com and Booking.com, and at 733 of them (30%) their lowest prices were the same to the dollar.

Before tax or after

At the 1,411 hotels listing both where taxes and fees added 10% or more to the going rate (the price most sites agreed on), Trip.com's price sat nearer the before-tax going rate at 179 of them and Booking.com's at 136. Where one of the two prices looked before tax and the other after (209 hotels), the before-tax one looked lower at every one. Part or all of such a gap can be tax that is added at checkout, so those hotels are left out of the counts below, and so are the 347 hotels where taxes added between 2% and 10%, where neither price's basis could be read.

On the same tax footing

Counting only the 1,891 hotels where both prices were on the same footing (both after tax, both before tax, or no tax showing in the going rates: under 2%, often because no site reported taxes separately), their prices were within $2 a night of each other at 48% of them (906 hotels).

48%

within $2 a night of each other (906 of 1,891 hotels)

28%

Trip.com more than 2% cheaper (533 hotels)

23%

Booking.com more than 2% cheaper (429 hotels)

So, on the same footing, neither site was always cheaper for the same hotel and dates, but when their prices differed, Trip.com was the cheaper one a little more often than Booking.com (533 hotels to 429). When Trip.com was the cheaper one, it was typically 9% below Booking.com. Leaving out the hotels whose going rates showed under 2% tax, 1,202 hotels remain, where taxes added 10% or more and each price's basis could be read: Trip.com was more than 2% cheaper at 283 of them and Booking.com at 246.

At the 533 hotels where Trip.com was more than 2% cheaper, its lowest listing offered free cancellation at 45% of them and Booking.com's at 39%, and named a room type at 21% against 86%. The cheaper listing more often did not say which room it was, so check the room and bed type before you book.

Where each one came out cheaper

By region, on the same tax footing, Trip.com's lead was largest in Asia-Pacific, the Middle East and Africa: more than 2% cheaper at 38% of hotels there, Booking.com at 28%. It went the other way in Canada, Mexico, the Caribbean and Latin America (Booking.com more than 2% cheaper at 30% of hotels, Trip.com at 29%). At chain hotels the two were within $2 at 72%; at independent hotels at 33%, and most of the gaps were there. Chain hotels went the other way: Booking.com was more than 2% cheaper at 119 of the 735, Trip.com at 65.

WhereHotelsWithin $2Trip.com 2%+ cheaperBooking.com 2%+ cheaper
United States63066%17%13%
Europe70438%33%27%
Canada, Mexico, Caribbean, Latin America22341%29%30%
Asia-Pacific, Middle East, Africa33438%38%28%
Chain hotels73572%9%16%
Independent hotels1,15633%40%27%

How we measured: in each snapshot we recorded every booking site's price that Google Hotels showed a US searcher, in US dollars, for a two-night stay checking in between October 30 and November 7, 2026, at 6,239 hotels in 358 cities. For each hotel we took each site's lowest price, all-in with taxes and fees where the site reported them, otherwise its listed rate. Our data keeps one price per listing without saying whether it includes tax, so we infer it: where the hotel's after-tax going rate was 10% or more above its before-tax going rate, a price nearer the after-tax one counts as after tax and a price nearer the before-tax one as before tax; where the after-tax going rate was under 2% above the before-tax one (often because no site reported taxes separately), any two prices count as the same footing; hotels in between are left out. Within $2 means the two differed by $2 a night or less; more than 2% cheaper means one was below 98% of the other. The two can overlap on cheaper rooms (a $1.50 gap on a $60 room is both), which happened at 25 of these 1,891 hotels. A typical gap is the median, rounded down. A price we saw is one moment, not a completed booking. Method and the CSVs: our hotel price study.

Corrected October 2, 2026: an earlier version of this page compared the two prices at all 2,257 hotels listing both, including those where one price looked before tax and the other after, and said Trip.com was cheaper a little more often when they differed (750 hotels to 555).

Who runs each site, and what else differs

Trip.com and Booking.com are separate companies: Trip.com belongs to Trip.com Group, which also runs Ctrip, Qunar and Skyscanner and is listed on Nasdaq and the Hong Kong stock exchange; Booking.com belongs to Booking Holdings, with Priceline, Agoda and KAYAK.

How to actually decide, in two minutes

  1. Open the same room and dates on both. Read the price after taxes and fees on Trip.com and on Booking.com, and check that the room and bed type match.
  2. Sign in and re-check. A member price or a loyalty discount can change the answer once you are logged in.
  3. Add the hotel's own site as a third quote. Loyalty points and perks with the hotel usually only earn when you book direct.
  4. If you are not in a hurry, watch it. Prices move with demand. Book a refundable rate and rebook if the price drops.

More head-to-heads from the same price data: Expedia vs Booking.com, Hotels.com vs Booking.com, Priceline vs Booking.com, Agoda vs Booking.com, Expedia vs Hotels.com, Priceline vs Expedia, Hotels.com vs Priceline, Agoda vs Priceline, Hotels.com vs Agoda, Agoda vs Expedia, KAYAK vs Expedia. For each site on its own, see whether Trip.com is legit and whether Booking.com is legit. And if you wonder why one hotel has different prices at all, here is why prices differ across sites.

Doing this comparison automatically

Underbook is a free browser extension for Chrome, Edge and Firefox that runs this comparison while you shop. When you are viewing a hotel, it checks other booking sites for the same hotel and dates and shows the prices side by side: all-in, with taxes and fees, when the booking sites report them, otherwise the listed rate, labeled as such. When the cheaper listing does not name the same room, it says so plainly. It sends the hotel name, the town, your dates and party size to our price service (privacy), and you always book wherever you choose: Trip.com, Booking.com, or direct. Prefer not to install anything? You can check one hotel's price and watch it by email.

Trip.com vs Booking.com: common questions

Is Trip.com or Booking.com cheaper for hotels?

Neither was always cheaper, but Trip.com was cheaper more often when their prices differed on the same tax footing. Across our 15 price snapshots of September 25 to October 3, 2026, Google Hotels listed both at 2,447 hotels. Where both prices were on the same tax footing (1,891 hotels), their lowest prices were within $2 a night of each other at 48%. Trip.com was more than 2% cheaper at 533 hotels (28%) and Booking.com at 429 (23%). At the 209 hotels where one price looked before tax and the other after, the before-tax one looked lower at every one, so those are not counted. Compare the same room's all-in total on both for your dates and take the lower confirmed one.

Are Trip.com and Booking.com the same company?

No. Trip.com belongs to Trip.com Group, which also runs Ctrip, Qunar and Skyscanner; Booking.com belongs to Booking Holdings, with Priceline, Agoda and KAYAK. In our data, on the same tax footing, their lowest prices were within $2 a night at 48% of 1,891 hotels; when they differed, Trip.com was cheaper a little more often than Booking.com.

Where was Trip.com cheaper than Booking.com?

By region, on the same tax footing, Trip.com's lead was largest in Asia-Pacific, the Middle East and Africa: more than 2% cheaper at 38% of hotels there, Booking.com at 28%. It went the other way in Canada, Mexico, the Caribbean and Latin America (Booking.com more than 2% cheaper at 30% of hotels, Trip.com at 29%). At chain hotels the two were within $2 at 72%; at independent hotels at 33%, and most of the gaps were there. Chain hotels went the other way: Booking.com was more than 2% cheaper at 119 of the 735, Trip.com at 65.

Trip.com Rewards or Booking.com Genius: which is worth more?

Trip.com Rewards starts at Silver when you register and reaches Gold after one eligible booking; you collect Trip Coins, about US$1 per 100, to use like cash on later prepaid bookings. Booking.com Genius gives 10% off stays at participating properties from a free account, rising to 10 to 20% after 15 bookings in two years. Compare the price after any member discount on both, all-in, for your dates.

How do I compare Trip.com and Booking.com prices for my hotel?

Open the same room and dates on both, read the total after taxes and fees, and sign in to see any member price. Underbook, a free browser extension for Chrome, Edge and Firefox, shows booking sites' prices for your hotel and dates side by side, all-in where the sites report taxes and fees, and says whether the cheaper listing names your room. You can also check a hotel on underbook.co without installing anything.

Real prices, hotel by hotel

Every site's price at 5,814 hotels in 358 cities

From our price snapshots of September 25, 2026, September 28, 2026, September 29, 2026, September 30, 2026, October 1, 2026 and October 3, 2026: each hotel's page lists every booking site Google Hotels showed, the going rate, and whether the cheapest listing named a room, with a button to check today's price for your own dates.

By region: United States · Europe · Canada, Latin America, Caribbean · Asia-Pacific, Middle East, Africa

Start with a city: New York · Las Vegas · Orlando · Chicago · London · Cancun · Los Angeles · Miami · Fort Lauderdale · Nashville · New Orleans · Paris · Punta Cana · San Francisco · Honolulu · Charleston · Key West · Washington DC · Boston · Atlanta · Scottsdale · Myrtle Beach · Austin

All 5,814 hotels by city

Don't guess which is cheaper. See it.

Underbook compares the price for your hotel and dates, all-in where the sites report taxes and fees, across booking sites, so you can weigh Trip.com against Booking.com at a glance. Free, and you always book where you choose.

+ Add to Chrome, free

or see how Underbook works →